Kells was given a grant of murage dated 5/1/1472.

Granted by Edward IV. (Regnal year 11).
The primary source is lost or obscure.
moot

O'Connell, P., 1960, 'Kells, early and medieval' Ríocht na Midhe Vol. 2 p. 10

Comments
The same monarch, by charter dated the 5th January, in the eleventh year of his reign, inspected the foregoing charter, and started that in pursuance of an Act of the Parliament, held at Dublin on Friday next after the feast of St. Catherine the Virgin, then last past, he granted to the sovereign, burgesses, and commonalty, and their successors, that they might use the "ouncell," or poundrell, and that they might sell wine, beer, and all kinds of victuals, by retail, and he exonerated the inhabitants from an annual payment for the moiety of a carucate of land, occupied by the King's walls, and not by the inhabitants, but for which the inhabitants had previously paid; and from all subsidies, taxes, and tallies, payable to himself or his deputy, saving the right of Thomas Fitzmorishe Earl of Kildare, and of John Chever, Chief Justice of the King's Bench. (MCI)

a series of 15th century grants in which repair of the walls is mentioned in 1468 and the costs this imposed on the inhabitants in 1472 (MCI 181). These, it was claimed, had caused some inhabitants to leave the town (O'Connell 1960, 10). (Thomas)

¤¤¤¤¤