Dundalk was given a grant of murage dated 1351.

Wording

GRANT of murage and pavage to the town of Dundalk, without accounting to the K., because of the intrusion in the marches and being frequently assaulted and besieged by the Irish.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 24).
A Calendar of Irish Chancery Letters, c. 1244-1509, PR 24 Edw. III View CIRCLE record

A murage and pavage grant was granted in 1351 for six years. (MCI 891). (Thomas)
An entry on the rolls in Birmingham Tower, (Rot. Plac. 24 Edward III. m. 3, No. 209,) states that it was agreed that the provosts, bailiffs, and commonalty, of the town of Dundalk, should have murage and pavage of things for sale coming to the said town, so that the moneys thence arising should be expended on the enclosing and paving of the town, and not elsewhere; and the Chancellor was commanded to cause letters patent of the King to be made for the same to last for six years. (MCI)

¤¤¤¤¤