Dundalk (Dondalk) there is secondary evidence of a grant of murage dated <1305.

Wording
Louth. Geoffrey de Alueton comes into court on the morrow of S. Lucia the Virgin, at Dublin, and {says} that he is indicted of the breaking of the box of the murage of Dondalk, and of taking 5 marks and 40d. of that murage, against the will of the community of that town, and he prays to be admitted to answer. As nothing of this appears to the court, he is discharged on mainprise of Roger de Asseheburn, Ric. le Blound, Thomas Ralhawe and Walter Alueton, to appear at the next coming in co. Louth.

Granted by Edward I.
Mills, J. (ed), 1914, Calendar of Justiciary Rolls, Ireland Vol. 2 (Dublin) p. 126 online copy

Comments
the earliest murage reference is an indirect one - 'G. de Alueton was' indicted of breaking the box of murage of Dundalk and of taking 5 marks 40 pence (£3.10.0) ... against the will of the community' in 1305 (CJR II 126). This suggests that a murage grant was then in operation. (Thomas)

¤¤¤¤¤