Downpatrick was given a grant of murage dated 1/6/1260.

Wording
The K. to Edward his eldest son. Had lately learnt by letters of the Prior of St. Thomas of Down, of Sir Roger de Altaribus, knight, and Roger le Tayllur, mayor of Down, that in the recent conflict near Down, the commonalty of the city and county of Down had by the help of Divine grace defeated Bren Onel {Brian O'Neill}, who presumptuously bears himself as King of the Kings of Ireland. The K. highly extols the manifest zeal and devotion of the commonalty. The prior and messengers from Ireland had supplicated the K. to prevail on Edward to confirm the liberties of the prior's church; to relieve the citizens and commonalty from payment to him of 100s. a year in order that they might inclose their vill; to confer in fee on the knight aforesaid some land in Twyscard', which had fallen into his hands by the slaying of the aforesaid Irishmen, and out of which he was wont to receive 40s. a year; and to grant to the mayor for their losses some relief regarding 23 marks and 40d. of rent. The K. therefore exhorts Edward to treat the suppliants so liberally in these respects that others may be animated to seek the increase of his advantage and honour. {Close, 44 Hen. III., p. 1, m. 12, in cedula.}

Granted by Edward, Lord of Ireland.
Primary Sources
Sweetman, H.S. (ed), 1877, Calendar of Documents Ireland 1252-1284 (London) p. 107 No. 661 online copy

Comments
the only known medieval murage reference is one dated 1260 in which the King recommends to his son Edward, Lord of Ireland, that the mayor and citizens of Downpatrick be granted relief from the annual fee of £5 'to enclose their vill', following a letter from the Prior of St. Thomas of Down and the the mayor of Down describing how the 'community of the city and county had helped in conflict against the O'Neills' in the Battle of Down; they were also to be granted relief regarding arrears of rent (CDI II 661) (Thomas)

¤¤¤¤¤