Buttevant was given a grant of murage dated 6/8/1375.

6 Aug. 1375 Limerick
INSPEXIMUS and CONFIRMATION of a charter sealed with the common seal of the town of Buttevant and dated at Buttevant on Monday after St Brendan the Abbot 47 Edw. III by which John Rys, provost, with the assent of the community of the town of Buttevant, granted for the common profit and defence of the said town, to Robert s. of Thomas David a certain empty plot lying waste there, with the northern gate and the keeping of the said town, which extends to the leper-house, together with all customs of glebe and of wood pertaining to the said gate, by service of one rose p.a., or instead 1d, at the Nativity of St John the Baptist.
Attested:
William , governor of Ire.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 49). Granted at Limerick.
A Calendar of Irish Chancery Letters, c. 1244-1509, PR 49 Edw. III View CIRCLE record
National Library of Ireland, Collectanea de rebus Hibernicis compiled by Walter Harris, MS 3, f. 212-212v online reference

Brash, Richard R.,1852-53, 'The local antiquities of Buttevant' Journal of the Royal Society of Antiquaries of Ireland Vol. 2 p. 83-96 view online
1836, Reports from Commissioners: Municipal Corporations in Ireland Vol. 29 p. 1835

Comments
In 1317, the 11th. of Edward II of England, John fitz David de Barry requested and obtained from the exchequer a grant of £105 for the commonality and town of Buttevant for its walling. A further grant was made on 6 August 1375, the 49th. of Edward III, to the provost and commonality of the town together with the customs of its North Gate. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buttevant)
in 1375 customs were granted as well as 'part of the waste of Buttevant and the North Gate' (Thomas)
In the 11th of Edward II., 1317, a grant of release of £105, required of the commonalty and town of Buttevant by the exchequer, to be applied to enclosing it with walls, was made at the request of John Fitz David de Barry, to whom the town belonged; and he was required to see that the money was duly employed in the same. In the 49th of Edward III., another grant was made, dated August 6th, to the provost and commonalty ratifying a former grant of part of the waste of the town, with the north gate and customs there. (Brash)
Harris (NLI, Ms 3) records this letter as having been attested by William Tany, prior of the hospital of St John of Jerusalem. (CIRCLE footnote)
A royal confirmation of a borough charter by which the upkeep of the North Gate was put into private hands. What was need to get a royal confirmation? Was the deal being challenged? By whom? How common were such borough deals? Would they only rarely be preserved in latter archives?

¤¤¤¤¤