Chichester (Cicestre) was given a grant of murage dated 12/9/1204.

Wording
Rex etc. omnibus etc. qui auxilium debent ad claudenda civitatem Cicestre etc. Mandamus vobis et distincte precipimus: quatinus pro visum domini Episcopi Cicestre et suorum quos ipse ad hoc assignabit: sine dilatione et occasione claudatis civitatem Circestre, quantum ad vos inde protinet claudenda. Et tamen inde faciatis ad securitatem vestram et civitatis praedicta: quod vobis inde grates scire deberamus. Alioquin: sciatis quod mandavimus Vicecomes Sussex' quod ad id facienda vos distringate, ad mandatum praedicti Episcopi. T. G. filius Pet. etc. apud Lutegar'. xij. die Sept.
Rex etc. omnibus civibus Cicestre etc. Mandamus vobis et distincte precipimus quatinus pro visum domini Cicestre Episcopi et suorum quos ad hoc assignabit: sine dilatione et occasione claudatis civitatem vestram Circestre, quantum ad vos inde protinet claudenda. Et tamen inde faciatis ad securitatem vestram et civitatis vestre et quod vobis inde grates scire deberamus: Alioquin: sciatis quod mandavimus Vicecomes Sudsex' quod ad id facienda vos distringate ad mandatum praedicti Episcopi vestri. T. G. filius Pet. etc. apud Lutegar'. xij. die Sept.

Granted by John. (Regnal year 6). Granted at Ludgershall.
Primary Sources
Hardy, T.D. (ed), 1835, Rotuli Litterarum Patentium in Turri Londinensi Asservati (1201-16) (Record Commission) p. 45b-46a online copy

Ballard, A. and Tait, J. (eds), 1923, British borough charters, 1042-1216 p. xlix online copy

Labour services for Chichester enclosure to be done. (Coulson)
Similar evidence, showing that part only of the duty of fortifying the city of Chichester devolved on the citizens, is afforded by two writs of King John, both dated 12 September 1205, and both couched in the same terms and, except in the address, differing only by one word: one was addressed " to all who owe aid in fortifying the City of Chichester " and the other " to the Citizens of Chichester," and both command the recipients to aid in fortifying the city to the satisfaction of the Bishop of Chichester "as far as pertains to you." (Ballard and Tait)
Dated 1204 in Hardy-Ballard and Tait seem to have erred in the year.
CHICHESTER 4861 1049. Borough early tenth century (Defence, pp. 195-6). Mint 924-1154. 1334 Subsidy £220. Roman and Saxon town (Defence, p. 195). City in Domesday Book (BF, p. 170). Bishopric from 1087, when the see was transferred from Selsey, Sussex (q.v.). Market town c.1600 (Everitt, p. 475). Fair 1587, Ash Wednesday; 25 Jul (Harrison, pp. 393, 395). See also VCH Sussex iii, pp. 97-8. (Letters, S., 2003, Gazetter of Markets and Fairs in England and Wales to 1516 (Centre for Metropolitan History) online copy)

¤¤¤¤¤