Cardiff was given a grant of murage dated 1485-1492.

This is a rare example of lordly support for town walls given for interest.

Cardiff Burgh.
The Account of John Hugh and William Mey, Bailiffs there.
{several entries}
Whereof:—
There are owing to them 9l. 6s. 8d. above charged as well in title of arrears as in title of tolls with other things, as of the toll of the pyx and the fines of the "chense" of this year; as was owing in divers years past, as well from the 14th year of the late King Edward 4th yearly until this year, as in many previous years theretofore elapsed, in every year 26s. 8d.; which moneys the burgesses there claim to have in murage, of the gift of the Countess of Warwick deceased, as it is said, to spend those moneys about the repair of the walls and other defects of the said burgh, which were very greatly damaged in the time of the rebellion of Wales; and which said moneys remain in the custody of the said Bailiffs until it shall be known from the lord's Council what is to be done about them; namely, for 6 years past and this year.

Granted by Countess of Warwick.
R.O. Duchy of Lancaster Records. Ministers' Accounts. Bundle 635, No. 10334. 1492. Latin.

Secondary Sources
Matthews, J.H. (ed), 1898, 'Ministers' Accounts: 1492' Cardiff Records Vol. 1 p. 169-197 online copy

Comments
Isabel Plantagenet, Duchess of Clarence and Countess of Warwick (1451-1476) daughter of Richard 'kingmaker' Neville and wife of George, Duke of Clarence, brother of Edward IV.
Not quite royal support but a rare insight into lordly support for town walls.

¤¤¤¤¤