Waterford is said to have been given a grant of murage dated 8/11/1207 but this report is rejected.

Granted by John. (Regnal year 9).
moot

Ballard, A. and Tait, J. (eds), 1923, British borough charters, 1216-1307 p. 255 online copy
Morrin, J. (ed), 1863, Calendar of the Patent and Close Rolls of Chancery in Ireland, from the 18th to the 45th of Queen Elizabeth Vol. 2 p. 310 (Some parts plagerised from Commissioners Report) online copy

Comments
Another charter of King John, of the year 1207, is mentioned in the list of charters furnished by the town clerk, but we have not discovered any record of it. It appears to be the charter pleaded to the information mentioned in Sir John Davis's Reports, p. 7, dated the 8th November, 9 John, whereby that King granted to the citizens of the city of Waterford the custom called " the murage," of all things for sale and merchandises within the said city bought or sold, as welt and fully as the burgesses of his town of Bristoll had, or used well to have. (MCI)
The grant of "custumam vocatam le muragium de omnibus rebus venalibus et mercimoniis" in John's alleged charter to Waterford, made "as held by the burgesses of Bristol" is more than suspect. (Ballard and Tait)
This supposed charter of King John was presented during a trial of Waterford in the early years of King James.

¤¤¤¤¤