Kilkenny (Kylkenny) was given a grant of murage dated 20/9/1419.

Considering the robberies, extortions and oppressions sustained by the sovereign and commons of the town of Kilkenny sustain , GRANT to them for 20 years of customs from merchandise coming to that town for sale, according to the form and effect of letters patent dated 28 Jan. 2 Hen. IV made concerning this; and that an account of the same shall be rendered before two burgesses elected annually to this by the sovereign and commons of that town, and not elsewhere; with proviso that the said customs shall be expended upon the repair of the walls, bridge and pavements of the town.
Authorized: By petition.
Rex comsiderans g'ndes custus etc. quos superior et communes ville de Kylkenny sustinent etc. concessit eis per 20 an' civitas custumas de mercandisis venalib' ad dictam villam venientib', secundum form' et effectum litterar' pat' dat' 28 Jan' 2 H. IV. eis inde f'car', et quod compotus inde cor' 2 burgensib' ad hoc per superiorem et communes dicte ville annuatim eligendis, et non aliter,de an' in an' reddatur, proviso quod custume praed' circa reparacionem muror', pontium et pavimentor' ville expendur. Trym, 20 Sep.- per pet'

Granted by Henry V. (Regnal year 7). Granted at Trim.
A Calendar of Irish Chancery Letters, c. 1244-1509, PR 7 Hen. V View CIRCLE record

Munby, J. and Tyler, R., 2005, Kilkenny City Walls: Heritage Conservation Plan (Kilkenny: The Heritage Council) p. 196, Appendix B online copy

Comments
'A Murage, Pontage, and Pavage Grant was made by letters patent, of the 28th January, 2 Henry IV., for 20 years; and these customs were further granted for 20 years to the sovereign and commons of the town of Kilkenny, by letters patent, dated 20th September, 7 Henry V. (Rot. Pat. 7 Hen. V. p. 1, a. 12.)' (MCI)
1420 Murage grant, 7 January 7 Henry VI (sic) (previously dated in error to 1406), endorsed ‘to continue for 20 years’ (Munby and Tyler) (correctly identified to Henry V in appendix)
This response to the parliamentary petition either superseded or clarified and confirmed by the deputy and council in a letter of 7 Jan 1420.

¤¤¤¤¤