Great Yarmouth (Great Yernemouthe) was given a grant of murage dated 15/2/1466.

Wording
Grant to the good men and burgesses and the provost the borough of Great Yernemouthe, in consideration of their burdens of the fortifications and safe-custody of the town and repair of the works of the king's port there, of 12l. 10s. 10d. yearly from the fee farm of the town and 100s. yearly from the fee farm from a place on the the high sea near the entrance of the town called 'Kirkelerode,' for ten years from Michaelmas last, to be expended on the repair of the port by the supervision of the prior of the town and Hugh Fenne, who shall certify thereon to the treasurer and barons of the Exchequer. By p.s.

Granted by Edward IV. (Regnal year 5). Granted at Westminster. Granted by p.s..
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1897, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward IV (1461-67) p. 421 online copy

Comments
The previous remission of fee farm (18/3/1463) does not seem to have been surrendered and this odd sum may actually represent the remained of the fee-farm.

¤¤¤¤¤