Kilkenny petitioned for a grant of murage in {? 1266}.

Petitioners: {Gilbert de Clare}, Earl of Gloucester.
Addressees: King.
Places mentioned: Kilkenny, {County Kilkenny, Ireland}; Bristol; Thomastown, {County Kilkenny, Ireland}; Ireland.
Nature of request: The Earl of Gloucester requests:
1) that the King grant his burgesses of Kilkenny murage for seven years to enclose the town according to the form of the murage of Bristol;
2) that the murage of Thomastown granted by the justiciar of Ireland be revoked since it is to the prejudice of the Earl's men.
Endorsement: {On face} 1) The King has granted it.
2) It should be revoked until the King grants thereupon.

The King has granted it.

National Archive SC 8/278/13892 Former Reference - Royal Letters 2517.–*

Secondary Sources
Munby, J. and Tyler, R., 2005, Kilkenny City Walls: Heritage Conservation Plan (Kilkenny: The Heritage Council) p. 189 view online

Comments
Dated on the guard to? 1266, with reference to CPR 1258-66, p. 573, a ratification of a grant by the King's son to the citizens of Kilkenny of murage for three years. Cal. Docs Ireland, probably in error, attributes this petition to early Henry III (vol. I, p. 112, no.732). (National Archive note)
The 1266 date is unsatisfactory, since the details of the grant do not fit with the petition. The suggestion that earl of Gloucester was Gilbert seems to be to fit with this 1266 date; his father Richard, also earl of Gloucester, had inherited the lordship of Kilkenny from his mother, Isabel Marshall, on her death in 1240. Irish records have been split over several archives, some of which have been destroyed, so there is a distinct possibility that the resulting grant is not calendared or otherwise known.
Munby and Tyler date this to c. 1248 but their reasons for doing so are unclear. This date is not unreasonable although a date of 1252-3, when Richard was in Ireland, may be worth consideration.

¤¤¤¤¤