Southampton petitioned for a grant of murage in {1380}.

Wording
Nature of request: The people of Southampton state that their town has suffered greatly during the war, and that they have to pay the current fifteenth, and that at the moment they wish to build a new tower over the sea gate of their town, and two towers alongside this gate, and to improve the defences and ditches: and because of this they have been pardoned the farm of the town for the next three years. They ask that this term might be extended, to run from 1 December last to the following Michaelmas, and for three years following.
Endorsement: The King wills that they have a pardon and full remission of the whole farm for their said town for the next three years, beginning on 1 December last, provided that the said farm is loyally levied and collected during this term and entirely spent and applied to the improvement of the enclosure and fortification of the town in the most necessary places there, under the supervision and testimony of Bernard Brocas and Maurice Bruyn, knights, or of one of them.

Comments
CPR 1377-81 p.448 is dated 4 March 1380, and is clearly in response to this petition. (National Archive note)

¤¤¤¤¤