Shrewsbury petitioned for a grant of murage in {1312}.

Wording
Nature of request: The burgesses of Shrewsbury state that parts of the walls of their town have fallen or are about to fall as the result of recent flooding, and request murage to make repairs.
Endorsement: They are to have it for a fine of 50 marks; and they are to have murage for 10 years for the aforesaid fine. And it is to be entered in the name of Thomas de Byketon, who made the fine.

Comments
CPR 1307-13 p. 437 is dated 8 March 1312, and would seem to be the result of this petition. (National Archive note)

¤¤¤¤¤