Back to list

There is associated evidence for murage, dated 24/2/1305, concerning burgesses of Newcastle upon Tyne (a complaint by prior of Tynemouth).

Novum Castrum super Tynam.
Liberatur in cancellaria.
173 (167). Ad peticionem burgensium Novi Castri super Tynam, petencium remedium de hoc quod prior de Tynemuthe habet ex concessione regis unam feriam ibidem ad festum Sancti Oswini in autumpno duraturam per .xv. dies in prejudicium dicte ville et burgensium ibidem et exheredacionem regis, ut dicunt, eo quod naves diversis mercimoniis carcate que venire solebant apud dictam villam Novi Castri, et unde rex cepit custumam et muragium, nunc discarcantur apud Tynemuthe et mercimonia vendicioni exponuntur, eo quod locus est propinquior portui de Tyne quam dicta villa Novi Castri, qui quidem portus pertinet ad regem, et sic accrescit dicto priori portus mercimoniis (?) carcatus et discarcatus et vendiciones panis, vini et cervisie in prejudicium regis et ipsorum burgensium dampnum immensum, et unde dictus prior anno .xix.o regis hujus ad sectam dictorum burgensium per consideracionem perdidit etc. coram rege, ita responsum est: habeant breve de cancellaria quod partes veniant coram rege in .xv.a Pasche, ubicumque tunc fuerit in Anglia, et quod homines ville Novi Castri et prior de Tynemuthe similiter habeant tunc ibidem cartas suas de libertatibus, et quod illi de Novo Castro interim sequantur versus Gilbertum de Roubir' quod tunc habeat ibidem processum et judicium prius inde factum coram rege in parliamento suo etc..

{Petition of the burgesses of Newcastle upon Tyne for a remedy of their grievances against the prior of Tynemouth in respect of his fair at Tynemouth, which is prejudicial to their town}.
Delivered into chancery.
173 (167). Newcastle upon Tyne. To the petition of the burgesses of Newcastle upon Tyne, requesting a remedy for this fact, that the prior of Tynemouth has of the king's grant a fair there at the feast of St Oswin in the autumn, which lasts for fifteen days, to the prejudice of the said town and the burgesses there and to the disinheritance of the king, as they say, because ships loaded with various merchandise which used to come to the said town of Newcastle, and from which the king received customs and murage, are now unloaded at Tynemouth and their merchandise put up for sale, because that place is closer to the port of the Tyne than the said town of Newcastle, which port belongs to the king, and in this way there accrues to the said prior the loading and unloading of merchandise of the port and the sale of bread, wine and ale to the prejudice of the king and the very great harm of the same burgesses, and concerning which the said prior in the nineteenth year of this king lost by judgment at the suit of the same burgesses etc. before the king, this answer is given: they are to have a writ of chancery for the parties to appear before the king at the quinzaine of Easter wherever he then is in England, and the men of the town of Newcastle and the prior of Tynemouth are likewise to produce there at that time their charters of their liberties, and in the meantime those from Newcastle are to sue to Gilbert of Rothbury to produce there the process and judgment previously made on the subject before the king in his parliament etc.

Granted by Edward I. (Regnal year 33).
Primary Sources
Brand, P. (ed), 2005, 'Edward I: Roll 12' Text/Translation, in The Parliament Rolls of Medieval England, ed. C. Given-Wilson et al., item 173. Internet version, at online copy, accessed on 21/04/2009. (Scholarly Digital Editions, Leicester)

¤¤¤¤¤