There is associated evidence for murage, dated 7/4/1305, concerning burgesses of Lynn.

Wording
Remission to the burgesses of Lynn, in consideration of their great expenses on the king's service, for assessing tallages on the commonalty of the town without the unanimous assent of the same, and for levying on the poor and mediocre men of the town other great sums under colour of common fines made for divers causes above the extent of such fines, and; on on account of murage, which they converted to their own use and not to the use of the town or the repair of it, and for making forestalls and prises on goods coming for sale to the town and for other corrupt practices against the common and merchant law.
7 April, 33 Edward I.—Letters Patent of Pardon and Release to the burgesses of Lenn, in respect to all trespasses, &c. said to have been done by them in assessing divers talliages on the community of the said town, without the unanimous assent of the same community, and in levying the same talliages from the poor and but moderately endowed men of the same community, and other great sums of money under colour of certain common fines, heretofore made by them for divers causes, beyond the sums to which the same fines extended themselves, and in converting to their own use, and not to the advantage of the said community, nor to the reparation (emendacionem) of the same town, a great part of the same talliages and other different sums of money formerly levied in the same town, as well by occasion of the aforesaid fines as by occasion of murage granted unto them by us, and also in committing divers "forestalla et prisas" of merchantable things coming to the same town, of their own peculiar authority, against the law of our kingdom, and in establishing and using in the same town certain corruptions, contrary as well to common law as to law-merchant. Dated at Westminster.

Granted by Edward I. (Regnal year 33). Granted at Westminster. Grant by By K. on the information of the treasurer..
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1898, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward I (1301-1307) Vol. 4 p. 325
Historical Manuscripts Commission, 1887, 'The borough of Kings Lynn: Charters, letters patent, etc.', The Manuscripts of the Corporations of Southampton and Kings Lynn: Eleventh report, Appendix; part III p. 185-209. online copy

¤¤¤¤¤