Back to list

There is associated evidence for murage, dated 1422, concerning Henry {Bowet}, archbishop of York. (a complaint by Mayor and commonalty of the city of York).

Petitioners: Mayor and commonalty of the city of York.
Addressees: King.
Places mentioned: York.
Other people mentioned: Thomas de Arundell (Arundel), late archbishop of York; Henry {Bowet}, archbishop of York.
Nature of request: The mayor and commonalty request that the matter of the repair of sections of the city wall for which the archbishop is responsible be examined.
Endorsement: The petitioners should sue at the common law on the matter contained within the petition.

Granted by Henry VI. (Regnal year 1).

Comments
The petition is dated to c. 1422 as the petition refers to Henry Bowet as being the current archbishop of York (1407-1423), and the petition refers to 4 October in the 8th year of the king's father. If this was 8 Henry IV, Bowet would not have been archbishop, so that it must be referring to 8 Henry V, so making the petition early Henry VI. (National Archive note)

¤¤¤¤¤