There is associated evidence for murage, dated 18/11/1434, concerning Shrewsbury.

Wording
Commission to William Boerley, Simon Hadyngton, William Laken and Bichard Bentley, and two or more of them including either Boerley or Hadyngton, setting forth that the king understands that murage which was granted to the bailiffs and burgesses of Shrewsbury on 13 November, 10 Henry VI, has been converted by William Horde, John Shotton the younger, Bobert Whitcombe, Thomas Thornes, Nicholas Shotton and John Knyght, bailiffs since that date, and by other collectors to their own uses, and appointing them to ascertain the facts from the abbot of Shrewsbury, surveyor of the said murage, and to audit the accounts of such murage and also the accounts of the collectors appointed and to be appointed under the further grant of murage for four years made on 16 November last.

Granted by Henry VI. (Regnal year 13). Granted at Westminster.
The appointed commissoners or auditors were William Boerley; Simon Hadyngton; William Laken; Bichard Bentley
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1907, Calendar of Patent Rolls Henry VI (1429-36) Vol. 2 p. 470

Comments
"16 November last" suggest 1433 but the grant was in 1434 (two days before this Commission). I suspect a poor translation here.

¤¤¤¤¤