Back to list

tenants and inhabitants within the tithing and parish of Colyton, Devon was granted an exemption from murage dated 6/1/1547.

Wording
771.7. John Clarke and others. Grant in free socage, subject to rents etc. (specified), for l,000l., of the following lands (extents given) in the parish of Colyton, which are parcels of Colyton manor, Devon, and belonged to Henry marquis of Exeter, attainted, viz.:—
To John Clarke and Wm. Macye, a messuage and lands in Nunford… {numerous other such}
Westm., 6 Jan. Pat. 38 Hen. VIII. p. 11, m. 16.
24 April 1551. 5 Edward VI.
Whereas by patent of 6 Jan. 38 Henry VIII. was granted to John Clark, {83 more named men and women}, and their heirs, tenants and inhabitants within the tithing and parish of Collyton, Devon, freedom from toll, lastage, stallage, pontage, passage, chiminage, murage, pavage, kariage, picage and other such customs and exemption from sessions, assizes, juries and inquistions, to which by reason of their lands they had in times past together with the customary tenants of the manor of Colyton:
Mandate to justices, sheriffs and other officers not to molest the foresaid inhabitants in the enjoyment of their said liberties.

Granted by Henry VIII. (Regnal year 38). Granted at Westminster.
Primary Sources
James Gairdner and R. H. Brodie (editors), 1910, 'Henry VIII: January 1547, 30-31' Letters and Papers, Foreign and Domestic, Henry VIII Volume 21 Part 2: September 1546-January 1547 online
1926, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward VI (1550-53) Vol. 4 p. 83-4 view online copy

Comments
Clearly this is the patent of 6 Jan. 38 Henry VIII although I cannot read in it anything which suggests freedom from tolls, but given the payment of £1000 pounds it was presumably there in the original. The Henry VIII calendars do tend to edit out much detail.
'The Feoffees. Landowner Henry Courtney was beheaded by Henry VIII and his lands were confiscated. Local merchants and yeomen raised 1,000 marks and bargained with the Crown for the return of that portion of the estate which lay within Colyton. (1,000 marks was about 400 times the annual income of a successful merchant). The community regained the properties under a Deed of Enfeoffment on condition that an assembly of Feoffees ensured that all the income was spent on "good and commendable" uses for the community.' (Colyton Parish History Society)

¤¤¤¤¤