Back to list

men of Bordeaux and La Réole (Homines Burdegale et de Regula) was granted an exemption from murage dated 16/4/1279.

Wording
20. Homines \regis/ Burdegale et de Regula habeant terminum usque ad parleamentum sancti Michaelis morandi cum vinis suis, non obstante peticione Londoniensium quod non morentur ultra .xij. septimanas, quia rex vacare non potest peticioni sue de carta inde habenda eis facienda.
Fiat breve.
21. Et muragium quam Londonienses petunt de vinis ab eis capiat dilacionem per biennium.

{Interim authorisation for men of Bordeaux and La Réole to remain in England with their wine until the Michaelmas parliament}.
20. The king's men of Bordeaux and La Réole are to be given until the Michaelmas parliament to stay with their wine, notwithstanding the petition of the Londoners that they should not stay beyond twelve weeks, because the king cannot give his attention to the petition for the issuing of a charter on this.
Let a writ be issued.
{Interim prohibition of demands for murage by Londoners from men of Bordeaux and La Réole}.
21. The murage which the Londoners claim from them from their wines is to be respited for two years.

Granted by Edward I. (Regnal year 7). Granted at Westminster. Grant by Parliament.
Primary Sources
Brand, P. (ed), 2005, 'Edward I: C49 File 1 Text/Translation', in The Parliament Rolls of Medieval England ed. C. Given-Wilson et al., items 20 and 21. Internet version, at online accessed on 21/04/2009. (Scholarly Digital Editions, Leicester)

¤¤¤¤¤