Brideport was granted an exemption from murage dated reign of Henry III.

{Dorset.} C. 2885. Certificate by Walter Hasard and Edward Tite, of Brideport, bailiffs, Robert Bemynstre, John Tracy, and the rest of the burgesses of the same borough, that John Gouky, the bearer of this deed, is their free fellow-burgess of the ancient lordship and borough of Brideport, and that king Henry and lately king Richard II. had by charter confirmed the freedom of the said burgesses from all tolls, murage, pontage, customs, &c.
Monday the feast of the apostles Simon and Jude, 5 Richard II. Seal of borough, imperfect.

Primary Sources

Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1894, Descriptive Catalogue of Ancient Deeds in the Public Record Office (London: HMSO) Vol. 2 p. 569 online

¤¤¤¤¤