Back to list

men, tenants and residents of abbey of Glastonbury was granted an exemption from murage dated 14/8/1447.

Wording
Grant, in consideration of the services rendered by Nicholas, abbot of the abbey of Glastonbury which is a royal foundation, and of special grace, to the said abbot and convent of the following liberties:-
…;
all the said men, tenants and residents of and in the lands, tenements and fees of the abbot and convent shall be quit of toll, pavage, pontage, quayage, murage, passage, payage, lastage, stallage, carriage, pessage, picage, terrage, scot and geld, hidage, scutage, works of castles, …
By K. and of the said date etc.

Granted by Henry VI. (Regnal year 25). Granted at Eton. Grant by By K. and of the said date etc..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1927, Calendar of Charter Rolls 5 Henry VI - 8 Henry VIII, AD 1427-1516, with an appendix, 1215-1288 Vol. 6. (HMSO) p. 90-91

¤¤¤¤¤