Back to list

the abbot and convent and all their men and tenants and residents of SS. Peter and Paul, Shrewsbury was granted an exemption from murage dated 23/6/1445.

Wording
The abbot and convent of SS. Peter and Paul, Shrewsbury have shown to the king, that Hugh, sometimes earl of Shrewsbury, by his charter {See Calendar, Vol. IV. p. 287} conferred upon that house certain liberties and franchises here briefly set out, and that Henry I, Henry II and Henry III by their charters confirmed all these liberties to the said abbot and convert, and that afterwards the present king confirmed the same; and that now they have long been impeded in their use of these liberties on the ground of the generality and obscurity in words and terms employed: wherefore they pray for a ratification of their liberties and a declaration of the meaning of the said words and terms; …
the abbot and convent and all their men and tenants and residents in the said lands, fees and tenements shall be quit of toll, pontage, pessage, stallage, carriage, murage and terrage by land and water, throughout the realm; …
By p.s. and of the said date by authority of parliament and for 10l. paid in the hanaper.
Nov. 24. 1466. Westminster. 6 Edward IV.
Thomas, the abbot, and the convent of SS. Peter and Paul, Shrewsbury, have petitioned the king, and set forth that earl Hugh by his charter {Calendar, Vol. IV. p. 287} granted that the said abbey should be quit of all custom, vexation and exaction of his sheriffs and ministers and of all secular service; …
now therefore the king, out of devotion to SS. Peter and Paul, and desiring to provide for the greater stability of the abbey, of special grace, has hereby confirmed all the liberties in the charters recited above and further granted to the abbot and convent the following:-
{numerous liberties} …;
the abbot and convent and their men and tenants shall be quit of toll, pannage, pontage, quayage, murage, passage, payage, lastage, stallage, tallage, carriage, pesage, picage, terrage, scot and geld, hidage, scutage, …
By K. and of the said date etc. and for 100s. paid in the hanaper.

Granted by Henry VI. (Regnal year 23). Granted at Westminster. Grant by By p.s. and of the said date by authority of parliament and for 10l. paid in the hanaper..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1927, Calendar of Charter Rolls 5 Henry VI - 8 Henry VIII, AD 1427-1516, with an appendix, 1215-1288 Vol. 6. (HMSO) p. 46-48, 211-14

¤¤¤¤¤