burgesses of Newcastle upon Tyne was granted an exemption from murage dated 12/11/1318.

Wording
Inspeximus and confirmation of a charter dated at Durham, 28 January, York, 17 John, in favour of the burgesses of Newcastle upon Tyne. {Rotuli Chartarum, p. 219.}
With further grant, of special grace, that the burgesses shall not be impeded in their enjoyment of the aforesaid liberties by reason of any non-user in the past; and that the said burgesses, their heirs and successors shall be quit of toll, murage and pavage of all their goods and merchandise through all the king's realm and power and through all sea ports, the Cinque Ports and others; and that in any pleas arising within the borough they shall not be convicted by foreigners but only by their fellow burgesses, unless the matter touch the king or his ministers or all the commonalty of the borough; and that no one shall take lodging within the walls of the borough by assize or livery of the marshals against the will of the burgesses, except in the presence of the king, or of men at arms sent to those parts by the king, or of justices in eyre for common pleas in the county of Northumberland or of other justices there assigned, and then it shall be done by the marshals of the king or the men at arms or the said justices and by view of the mayor and bailiffs of the said borough in the said borough for those who ought to have lodgings by livery; moreover whereas the said burgesses by the said charter of King John have a yearly fair in the said borough on the vigil and the feast of St. Peter ad Vincula, the king now grants that in future this fair shall be extended for twenty-six days further. By K.

Granted by Edward II. (Regnal year 12). Granted at York. Grant by By K..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1908, Calendar of Charter Rolls Edward I, Edward II 1300-1326 Vol. 3. (HMSO) p. 392 online

¤¤¤¤¤