Back to list

warden and canons of the king's chapel of Windsor was granted an exemption from murage dated 6/3/1353.

Wording
Grant, after a suitable preamble, to the warden and canons of the king's chapel of Windsor, and their successors of the following 18 privileges:
(1) that they shall be quit of all aids, contributions and tallages in respect of their lands, tenements, rents, goods and chattels present and future;
(2) that when the clergy of the realm or the provinces of Canterbury and York separately shall grant a tenth or any other quota of their spiritualities or ecclesiastical goods, or the commons of the counties or the citizens, or burgesses shall grant a tenth or fifteenth or other quota of their temporalities or moveables or of their lands, rents and tenements, or the king or his heirs shall tallage their demesnes throughout England, or the Pope for the time being impose a tax upon the clergy of England or of one of the provinces of Canterbury and York and grant the same or a part thereof to the king, the said warden and canons shall not be taxed nor shall any part of the said tenths, fifteenths, tallages or other quotas be levied from them for the king's use ; nor shall they by their lands, tenements, rents, goods or chattels be distrained or interfered with;
(3) that if at any time the men of the counties of the realm, or of any county or other place, or their lands, possessions or goods be assessed at any sum for the furnishing (munitione) and equipment (apparatibus) of men-at-arms, hobblers, archers or footmen to serve with (pro obsequio) the king or his heirs, or for guarding the coast, or if the said men of the realm make fine for the remission of any such burdens, the said warden and canons and their successors shall be quit of all such charges and expenses;
(4) that they shall hold all their houses as well those within the king's castle of Windsor as those elsewhere in the realm of England free of livery of stewards, marshals or other ministers of the king and his heirs and of marshals, purveyors or other ministers of the magnates of the realm and others; so that no steward, marshal or other minister of the king or his heirs or of any other shall make any livery in their houses against their will;
(5) that no duke, earl, baron or magnate of the realm or of any other place, nor any stewards, marshals, escheators, sheriffs, coroners or other bailiffs or ministers of the king, nor the bailiffs or ministers of the said escheators, sheriffs or coroners nor any other shall on any pretext be entertained or lodged by the said warden and canons against their will;
(6) that they and all their men and tenants in all their lands and fees shall be quit of toll, pavage, pontage, quayage, murage, passage, paiage, lestage, stallage, tallage, carriage, pesage, picage, barbicanage, terrage, scot and geld, hidage, scutage and works of castles, parks and bridges, enclosures and building of royal houses, as also of suit of counties, hundreds and wapentakes, of all manner of aids of kings, their sheriffs and bailiffs, of view of frankpledge and murder and of common mercy (misericordia) when the county is put in mercy before the king or his justices of the Bench or in eyre, and of all other such customs throughout the king's realm and power;
(7) that they shall have the chattels of their men and tenants, being felons or fugitives, of all their lands and fees as well those already bestowed upon them as those hereafter to be given or assigned; so that if any such for a crime (delicto) ought to lose life or limb, or fly or refuse to stand to judgement, or commit any other crime for which he ought to lose his chattels, wherever justice ought to be done of him, in the king's court or in any other, his chattels shall belong to the said warden and canons, and they or their ministers may, without hindrance of the king or his sheriffs, bailiffs or ministers, put themselves in seisin thereof, and keep them;
(8) that they shall have all fines for trespasses and other delicts, fines for licence to agree and all amercements, redemptions, forfeited issues and forfeitures, and year, day and waste (vasum sive streppum), with all that could belong to the king thereof, of all their men and tenants of all the lands and fees given or assigned to them or hereafter to be given or assigned, in whatsoever court of the king, whether before himself, or in the chancery, or before the treasurer and barons of the exchequer, or the justices of the Bench, or before the steward and marshal, or the clerk of the market of the king's household, or in any other courts, before the justices in eyre or those for common pleas or pleas of the forest or any others, in the presence of the king or in his absence, such fines, forfeitures and so forth, may be made or adjudged, being such as would have belonged to the king or his heirs if they had not been granted to the said warden and canons ; so that they may, by themselves or their bailiffs, levy, take and hold the same without let or hindrance of the king and his heirs or any their ministers;
(9) that they shall have all animals called 'wayf' or 'stray' found upon their lands and fees unless any follow them and prove ownership or unless they be claimed within a certain proper time according to the custom of the country;
(10) that lest their goods and chattels in the lands, they have or shall have, should be taken and wasted by purveyors and takers of victuals and other matters in the household of the king and his heirs or any other, they, their lands and possessions and their goods and chattels in all places shall be in the king's special protection henceforth; and that nothing of their corn, hay, horses, carts, carriages, victuals or other goods, chattels or matters, or those of their men shall be taken against their will for the use of the king or any other by any purveyors or other officers, but that if any such enter their lands to make purveyance as aforesaid and take away anything of their goods or chattels, they shall, upon conviction before the Chancellor, the justices of any of the king's benches or the barons of the Exchequer, or any other justices of the king or the steward and marshal of the king's household, make restitution of the matters taken or, if they cannot, be compelled to pay their true price immediately, incurring besides a penalty of thrice their value, which penalty they shall pay before they leave the court in which they were convicted, one moiety of it for the king's use for the contempt done to him and one moiety for the said warden and canons;
(11) that they shall not be compelled to find pension, corrodies or maintenance for any from their chapel or other possessions at the request or mandate of the king or his successors;
(12) that they shall have free warren in all their demesne lands already bestowed upon them or to be bestowed, even if they be within the limits of the king's forest;
(13) that they shall have a weekly market on Wednesday at their manor of Evere, co. Buckingham, and a yearly fair there on the vigil and the day of St. Peter's chains and the two days following;
(14) that they shall hold all their lands already bestowed or hereafter to be bestowed upon them with soc and sac, infangenthef and outfangenthef, and have view of frankpledge of all their men and tenants of their lands given or to be given to them with all belonging thereto;
(15) that they may have in their lands aforesaid 'thewe,' pillory or tumbril for the punishment of malefactors and may erect a gallows upon their land and may have judgement done of malefactors taken there according to the liberties of infangenthef and outfangenthef before mentioned without let or hindrance of the king and his heirs or any their ministers;
(16) that they shall be discharged and quit of all suits and pleas of the forest and of summonses, plaints and all other actions belonging to or touching the king and his heirs or the forest, justices of the forest or other officers thereof in respect of the lands and tenements given or to be given to them ; as also of the lawing of their dogs, of maintenance and puture of foresters or other ministers of the forest and of all charges, fees or dues (curidlitatibus) which the officers aforesaid have in the past exacted or claimed ; further of gelds, danegelds and scutages when they run (currant) ; of the money belonging to murder or larceny and of guard and custody of castles, of works and repairs of bridges, castles, parks, fishponds, walls, dams, banks (walliarum), causeways (calcetorum) and all manner of enclosures; of assises, summonses, aids of sheriffs and their bailiffs, and all things belonging thereto; of conduct of treasure and all aids, common assise and amercement (misericordia) of counties and hundreds, and of all actions belonging to the king, of wardpenny, averpenny, tithingpenny and hundredpenny, of grithbrech, forstall, and homsoken, blodwite, fightwite and leyrewite, lastage, pannage and assart and waste of forest, provided that they do no destruction, waste or other offence in the forests, woods or parks of the king; and if they do any harm in the forests, parks or woods of the king beyond or against the liberties and quittances above granted, then without any imprisonment or heavy redemption it shall be amended;
(17) that they shall have the return of all writs and all summonses of the Exchequer and attachments of pleas of the crown and other pleas in all their lands and fees ; so that no sheriff or other bailiff or minister of the king shall enter their lands or fees to make execution of writs or of summons of the Exchequer there or attachment of any pleas, saving in case of default of the said warden and canons or their bailiffs.
(18) that they shall have their leets and 'lawedayes' of all their men and tenants aforesaid and others who are bound to come thereto by right or custom, together with the amends of the assize of bread and ale broken in their lands or fees;
(19) that they shall have cognisance of pleas concerning trespasses, contracts and other matters in their courts of all their men and tenants within their fees aforesaid;
(20) that they shall hold all their lands and fees given or to be given to them with wards, marriages, reliefs, escheats, forfeitures and other profits and issues which the king could have or which he ought to take if the lands had not been granted as aforesaid of the tenents of the fees aforesaid; with clause licet referring to the future. By K.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 27). Granted at Westminster. Grant by By K..

¤¤¤¤¤