burgesses of Huntingdon (Huntendon) was granted an exemption from murage dated 10/4/1348.

Wording
Inspeximus and confirmation of a charter dated at Haveryng, 7 August 7 John {Rotuli Chartarum, p. 157} in favour of the burgesses of Huntendon;
and because the said burgesses fear that they may be in future impeached touching liberties and customs, which they have hitherto used under the general words contained in the said charter, and which other boroughs and towns in the realm of England have specifically (specie), on the ground that such liberties and customs are not specifically mentioned in the said charter, and have prayed the king to declare such liberties and customs specifically;
the king for the betterment of the said town, through which there is frequent passage of the magnates and common people (popularium) of the realm, and for the assuring of the tranquillity of the said burgesses, in consideration of a fine has hereby specified and granted the following liberties which are enjoyed by other boroughs and towns in the realm of England;
the burgesses shall have returns of all writs and summonses of the Exchequer and executions thereof in all matters arising within the liberty of the town, so that no sheriff or bailiff or minister of the king shall enter the said liberty to execute the same save in case of default by the bailiffs of the town;
the burgesses shall answer at the Exchequer for all demands and summons of the Exchequer touching them within the said town;
the burgesses shall have in the said town a gaol for all those who may be taken, attached or apprehended in the said town for felonies, trespasses or other offences there committed, to be there kept by those whom the burgesses may appoint thereto, until those of them, who cannot be delivered by the bailiffs of the town, shall be delivered by the king's justices for gaol delivery according to the custom of the realm of England;
the burgesses shall be quit of toll, murage, pavage, pontage, tallage, lastage and passage through all the king's realm and power;
they shall have cognizance of all pleas by their bailiffs, of lands, tenements, rents within the said town, of trespasses, agreements, contracts and plaints arising within the liberty or committed touching any tenants or residents within the said town and liberty;
they shall not be put with foreigners on assises, juries or inquisitions which shall arise to be made by reason of tenements, trespasses or foreign matters, as long as they abide in the said borough nor shall any foreigners be put with the burgesses on assises, juries or other inquisitions, which shall arise to be made by reason of any lands or tenements in the said borough or trespasses, agreements or internal matters ; and they shall not be convicted by foreigners of any pleas arising within that borough, but only by their fellow burgesses, unless the matter touch the king or his heirs or the commonalty of the borough. By K. and by fine of 10l. paid in the hanaper. Huntingdon.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 22). Granted at Westminster. Grant by By K. and by fine of 10l. paid in the hanaper..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1916, Calendar of Charter Rolls 15 Edward III - 5 Henry V 1341-1417 Vol. 5. (HMSO) p. 94-95 view online copy

¤¤¤¤¤