Back to list

men and tenants of Madeley, Staffordshire and Tysoe, Warwickshire (Maddeleye under Lime, co. Stafford; Tysho, co. Warwick) was granted an exemption from murage dated 13/5/1341.

Wording
Grant, for good service rendered and to be rendered, to Ralph de Stafford, steward of the king's household, and his heirs of a weekly market on Tuesday at their manor of Maddeleye under Lime, co. Stafford, and of two yearly fairs there, one on the vigil and the day of St. George the Martyr and the two days following and one on the vigil and day of St. Leonard and the two days following; also of a weekly market on Wednesday at their manor of Tysho, co. Warwick and of a yearly fair there on the vigil and the feast of St. Peter's Chains and the two days following; also of view of frank-pledge of all their tenants of the said manor of Tysho, of all chattels called weyf and stray there, of sok, sak, tol, them, infangenthef and outfangenthef in the same, and of power to erect gallows upon the ground of the same and to do justice according to the foregoing liberties of infangeiithef and outfangenthef of all malefactors taken there without let or hindrance of the king and his heirs or any their ministers; with grant that the said Ralph and his heirs and all their men and tenants of the said manors shall be quit of toll, murage, pontage and pavage throughout the realm of England. By K.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 15). Granted at Westminster. Grant by By K..

¤¤¤¤¤