burgesses of Gloucester was granted an exemption from murage dated 20/12/1328.

1328, December 20. Edward III.
We grant, in honour of the body of our father, which lies buried at Gloucester, that, although the burgesses of Gloucester may not have heretofore used any of the liberties or acquittances contained in their charters, they may fully enjoy and use them without hindrance or impediment, excepting the clause as to taking distresses, which we will they shall use as they have hitherto done. We specially confirm the clause that no burgess, our moneyers and officers excepted, shall plead outside the walls of the borough in any plea, except in pleas relating to outside tenures. We grant that the burgesses shall be quit of murage, quayage, pavage, passage, gildage, and Merchants' Gild, and of all other such customs throughout our whole kingdom. (Stevenson)

Granted by Edward III.
National Archive GBR/I/1/8 (held at Gloucestershire Archives) online reference

Secondary Sources
Stevenson, W.H., 1893, A Calendar of the Records of the Corporation of Gloucester (Gloucester) no. 10 p. 11-12 Online copy

¤¤¤¤¤