citizens of Carlisle was granted an exemption from murage dated 12/5/1316.

Wording
Grant, for the bettering of the city of Carlisle and to the end that the citizens of the said city may carry on their business peaceably under the mayor and may be better able to defend the said city entrusted to them, to the said citizens of the said city and mills and the fishery of Eden, to be held by them, their heirs and successors from the king and his heirs at fee farm with the liberties and free customs and all other things thereto belonging which did belong at the time when the ancestors of the said citizens held the city at fee farm from the king's ancestors, by rendering to the king at the Exchequer of Michaelmas 80l.; with further grant of all the king's vacant places within the said city and suburbs with power to build thereon or to transfer in fee _(committere in feodo)_ or to make their profit of as they will in aid of the farm; and with grant that they and their heirs and successors shall be quit of toll, pontage, passage, lastage, quayage, carriage, murage, pavage and stallage of their goods and merchandise throughout the realm.
By K. and C.
Westm. 12 May 9 Edw. II 1316
Grants to the citizens of the city of Carlisle:-
The city, the king's mills of the city and the king's fishery in the water of Eden with the liberties free cutoms and all other things pertaining or which pertained to them when the citizens' ancestors held the city to fee farm of the king's ancestors, for £80 per annum fee farm payable to the exchequer of St. Michael
The king's vacant places within the city and its suburbs, with power to build or commit to others in fee or in other ways, and to enjoy their advantages as they like in aid of the fee farm exemption from toll, pontage, passage, lastage, quay-dues, carriage, murage and stallage of their things and merchandise throughout the whole realm
Witnesses:
Walter Reynolds Archbishop of Canterbury Primate of all England; John Salmon Bishop of Norwich; Walter de Stapleton Bishop of Exeter; John de Brittany Earl of Richemund; John de Warenne, Earl of Surrey; Roger Mortimer de Wyggemore; John of Buttetourte; John de Cherleton; John de Crumbwell Steward of the king's Household and others
Westm. 7 Feb. 26 Edw. III 1352
Confirms to the citizens of Carlisle the following liberties and customs which an inquisition held by Richard of Denton and John of Haveryngton established they were accustomed to have from time immemorial until Thomas of Lucy, sheriff of Cumberland, challenged their right of return of writs and Exchequer summons in 23 Edward III on the grounds that these liberties were not specified by charter:-
Full return of all writs of whatever kind, including summons of the exchequer
A market every Wednesday and Saturday
An annual fair of 16 days duration i.e. on the feast of the Assumption of the blessed Mary 15th August and for 15 days after
A free gild and free election of their mayor and bailiffs within the city, and 2 coroners
Emendation of the assise of bread, wine and beer when broken, gallows and infangthef
Right to hold the pleas of the Crown and to exercise everything pertaining to the duty of the sheriff and coroner in the city
Right to the chattels of felons and fugitives condemned in the city
Exemption from all fines, amercements of counties, and suits of counties and wapentakes
Right to hold pleas of fresh "frisce" force concerning free tenements within the city if the plaint is attached within 40 days after disseisin
Power for the bailiffs of the city to implead before them the royal writ of right patent and the writ of right of dower, according to the custom of the city, and right to have cognizance of all such pleas.
Right of common pasture for all kinds of animals at all times of the year, upon the king's moor, with right to dig turfs there and carry them away at will
Right for any free man to be the surety of another at the first court in pleas of trespasses, agreements or debt
Exemption throughout the realm of England, from toll, pontage, passage, lastage, quay-dues, carriage, murage, and stallage for all their things and merchandise
Right to have a place adjacent to the city called "le Batailholm" for their market and fairs
Power to bequeath their tenements in the city; such tenements are devisible
Right to have the mills of the city and the king's fishery in the water of Eden
The internal and external toll called "thurghtol" and the farms, measures, gavelyelds and small farms of the city as parcels of the farm of the city

Granted by Edward II. (Regnal year 9). Granted at Westminster. Grant by By K. and C..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1908, Calendar of Charter Rolls Edward I, Edward II 1300-1326 Vol. 3. (HMSO) p. 311 online
Charter of Edward II Ca/1/2 Westm. 12 May 9 Edw. II 1316 online
Letters patent of Edward III Ca/1/5 Westm. 7 Feb. 26 Edw. III 1352 online