burgesses of Southampton was granted an exemption from murage dated 4/6/1317.

Inspeximus and confirmation of the following charters in favour of the burgesses of Southampton:—
1. Ricardus, Dei gratia rex Anglorum … apud Warewic xxviij, die Septembns, anno prima regni nostri.
2. Johannes Dei gratia rex Anglie … apud Aurivallem' xxix, die Junii regni nostri anno primo,
3. A charter, whereby Henry III granted to the burgesses of Suhampton {various liberties} dated at Bristol 14 July 40 Henry III.
With further grant that the said burgesses and their heirs and successors, burgesses of the said town, shall be quit of murage and pavage of their goods and merchandise throughout the realm.
By K. at the instance of the bishop of Winchester.
_Dupplicatur._

Granted by Edward II. (Regnal year 10). Granted at Westminster. Grant by By K. at the instance of the bishop of Winchester.
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1908, Calendar of Charter Rolls Edward I, Edward II 1300-1326 Vol. 3. (HMSO) p. 340-41 online
Gidden, H.W. (ed), 1910, Charters of Southampton (Southampton) Vol. 1 p. 10-21, 26-37, 40-53, 98-119

Secondary Sources
Hannes Kleineke, 2006, 'Market Privileges 1301-1350', Borough Market Privileges: The hinterland of medieval London, c.1400 online

1/6/1317 Inspeximus of charters and further grant to be quit of murage and pavage.
4/4/1341 New exemplification by Edward III of a charter of his dated 28/3/1328, as the original has been lost in a fire, being a charter of inspeximus and confirmation of charters of Henry II, Richard I, John, and Henry III and their confirmation by Edward II and himself, granting to the burgesses of Southampton (among other privileges) quittance from toll, passage, pontage {1189}, murage, pavage {1337}, and quayage {1328} throughout the realm. {Southampton Charters I, 10-21} (Kleineke)
5/11/1384 Inspeximus and confirmation by Richard II of the charters of previous kings granting to the burgesses of Southampton (among other privileges) quittance from toll, passage, pontage, pavage, quayage and murage throughout the realm. {Southampton Charters I, 26-37} (Kleineke)
24/10/1426 Inspeximus and confirmation by Henry VI of Henry V's confirmation of the charters of previous kings granting to the burgesses of Southampton (among other privileges) quittance from toll, passage, pontage, pavage, quayage and murage throughout the realm. {Southampton Charters I, 40-53} (Kleineke)
16/12/1461 Inspeximus and confirmation by Edward IV of the charters of Henry II, Richard I, John, Henry III, Edward II, Edward III and Richard II granting to the burgesses of Southampton (among other privileges) quittance from toll, passage, pontage, pavage, quayage and murage throughout the realm. {Southampton Charters I, 98-119} (Kleineke)

¤¤¤¤¤