Back to list

men and tenants of Kirtling, Cambridgeshire (Kyrtlynge co. Cantebrigge) was granted an exemption from murage dated 12/11/1397.

Wording
To all sheriffs, mayors, bailiffs, ministers and lieges of the king within liberties and without. Order to suffer all the men and tenants in the town of Kyrtlynge co. Cantebrigge, which is of the ancient demesne of the crown it is said, to be quit of payment of toll, stallage, chimenage, pontage, pavage, picage, murage and passage upon their goods and property, as they ought to be, and they and all other the men and tenants in that town used ever heretofore to be, releasing any distress upon them made; as according to the custom heretofore kept and approved, men and tenants of the ancient demesne ought to be and used to be thereof quit throughout the realm.
Et erat patens.

Granted by Richard II. (Regnal year 21). Granted at Westminster.
Stamp, A.E. (ed), 1927, Calendar of Close Rolls Richard II (1396-99) Vol. 6 p. 160 online

Secondary Sources
Wareham, A.F. and Wright, A.P.M., 2002, 'Kirtling: Manors and estate' VCH Cambridge and the Isle of Ely Vol. 10: Cheveley, Flendish, Staine and Staploe Hundreds (north-eastern Cambridgeshire) p. 63-69 online

Despite being called a town not in Letters' Gazetteer.
Upon Thomas's {de Beauchamp, earl of Warwick} forfeiture for opposition to Richard II in 1397 the manor was given to the king's henchman Sir John Bussy (executed 1399) (VCH)

¤¤¤¤¤