Back to list

William de Wykeham now bishop of Winchester, all his men and the tenants of his lands and fees was granted an exemption from murage dated 11/11/1368.

Wording
To all and singular the sheriffs, mayors, bailiffs, ministers and other the king's lieges to whom etc. Order to suffer William de Wykeham now bishop of Winchester, all his men and the tenants of his lands and fees, when they shall come with their goods and property whatsoever within the bailiwicks and districts of the said sheriffs and others, to be quit of the payment of toll, pontage, passage, payage, lestage, stallage, tallage, carriage, pavage, murage, pesage, quayage, pikage, terrage and every other custom for the same according to the charters of former kings and the king's confirmation thereof, not troubling them in aught contrary to those charters, releasing any distraint upon them made, and restoring any thing for that cause taken of them or any of them; as amongst other liberties granted to the bishop of Winchester and his successors, as well by charter of King Edgar as by divers other charters of divers kings, it is granted that he and his successors, their men and the tenants of their lands and rees shall be quit of the customs aforesaid and of every other custom, also of all tronage throughout the king's land and power save the tronage used in places where wool to be taken out of the realm is customed and weighed by those to whom that office shall be granted by the king or his heirs; and the king lately by charter confirmed those charters, and further granted the then bishop that he and his successors should thenceforward fully use and enjoy the said liberties and every of them although heretofore they did not use the same, and that he, his men and tenants aforesaid and their successors should throughout the king's realm and power be quit of the customs aforesaid upon all their property which they shall cause to be carried by land and by water.
Oct. 18. 1380. Westminster. 4 Richard II
To all mayors, bailiffs, keepers of ports and passages etc. to whom these letters shall come. Order according to charters of former kings and the king's confirmation to suffer William de Wykeham bishop of Winchester, his men and tenants of his lands and fees of Estmoene Havonte, Fareham, Hameldoun, Alwarstoke and Goseport, to be quit of payment of toll, pontage, passage, payage, lestage, stallage talliage, carriage, pavage, murage, pesage, quayage, picage, terrage and every other custom upon their goods carried by land or water, also of tronage save that used in places where wool is customed and weighed for export by those having a grant of the office from the king, releasing any distress made for that cause and restoring aught so taken; as among other liberties and quittances so granted to the bishop of Winchester and his successors, it is granted that they and all their men and tenants shall be quit as aforesaid throughout the king's land and power; and the king has made a charter of confirmation, with the clause licet, to the said now bishop.
Et erit patens.
April 18. 1381. Westminster. 4 Richard II
To all mayors, bailiffs, keepers of ports and passages, ministers etc to whom etc. Order to suffer William de Wykeham now bishop of Winchester, his men and tenants of his lands and fees of Taunton, to be quit of toll, pontage, passage, payage, lestage, stallage, talliage, carriage, pavage, murage, pesage, quayage, picage, terrage and every other custom, and of all tronage save that used in places where wool is customed and weighed for export by those to whom the office of such tronage is granted by the king, not troubling or grieving them in aught, and releasing any distress made for that cause; as among other liberties and quittances granted by charters of former kings to the bishop of Winchester and his successors, it was granted that they and all their men and tenants should be so quit throughout the king's land and power in regard to all their goods carried by land or water; and the king has confirmed those charters in favour of the now bishop, with the clause licet.
Vacated, because otherwise below.
April 20. 1381. Westminster. 4 Richard II
To all etc. Order to suffer William de Wykeham now bishop of Winchester, his men and tenants of his lands and fees, to enjoy the liberties and quittances granted by charters of former kings, confirmed by the king, releasing any distress made, and restoring aught taken for that cause; as thereby it was granted that the bishop of Winchester and his successors and their men should for ever be quit of toll, pontage, passage, payage, lestage, stallage, taillage, carriage pavage and every other custom throughout the realm upon all their goods carried by land or water, that they, their men and tenants throughout the realm should likewise be quit of murage and pavage, and that they, the men and tenants of their lands and fees should be quit of pesage, quayage, picage and terrage, and of all tronage save that used in wools (sic) etc. (as above); and the king has confirmed those charters (as above), with the clause licet.
March 24. 1400. Westminster. 1 Henry IV
To all mayors, bailiffs, keepers of ports and passages, and other ministers and lieges of the king to whom etc. Order to suffer William de Wykeham now bishop of Winchester and all his men and tenants of his lands and fees to be quit of payment of toll, pontage, passage, payage, lestage, stallage, tallage, carriage, pavage, murage, pesage, kaiage, picage, terrage and every other custom, and of all tronage save that used in places where wool customed for export from the realm is weighed by them to whom the office of such tronage shall be granted by the king or his heirs, and order to release any distress upon them made; as among other liberties and quittances granted to the bishop of Winchester and his successors by charters of former kings, it is granted that they, their men etc. shall be quit of such payment upon all their property carried by land or water throughout the realm and the king's power; and the king has confirmed those charters with the clause licet.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 42). Granted at Westminster.
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1910, Calendar of Close Rolls Edward III (1364-69) Vol. 12 p. 443 online
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1914, Calendar of Close Rolls Richard II (1377-81) Vol. 1 p. 410 online
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1914, Calendar of Close Rolls Richard II (1377-81) Vol. 1 p. 447-448 online
Stamp, A.E. (ed), 1929, Calendar of Close Rolls Henry IV (1399-1402) Vol. 1 p. 70-78 online

William of Wykeham (1324-1404)