citizens of Cork (civibus de Corl in Hibernia) was granted an exemption from murage dated 2/1/1242.

Wording
Grant to the citizens of Cork, that they, and their heirs, shall hold the city of Cork at fee farm, rendering yearly 80 marks at the Exchequer of Dublin; and the said citizens shall have all prises of wines and the following liberties and free customs : —
No citizen of Cork shall plead without the walls of the city in any plea, but he shall plead within the walls in the Gildhall, saving pleas of foreign tenements, not belonging to the hundred of the city.
No justice or any other bailiff shall take aught of the goods or merchandise of the citizens, or of merchants entering the city, against the will of the owners of the goods.
The citizens shall be quit of murder within the bounds of the city.
No citizen shall do battle in the city for any appeal brought against him, but he shall purge himself by the oath of twenty-four lawful men of the city.
No one shall take lodging within the city by assise or by the livery of marshals, saving at the will of the citizens.
The citizens shall be quit of toll, lestage, passage, pontage, and all customs throughout the king's land and dominion.
No one shall be condemned in a money amercement, saving according the law of the hundred, that is to the forfeiture of 40s., whereof the person amerced shall be quit of one half, and the other half he shall pay; saving the three amercements of bread, ale and ward, where the amercement shall be 2s. 6d., whereof half shall be pardoned, and the other half paid.
The hundred shall be held only once in the week.
In no plea shall anyone be troubled for miskenning.
The citizens shall have their lands and tenures, and their pledges and debts, according to law, through all the king's land and dominion, who ever owes them; and they may distrain their debtors by distress taken in Cork.
Of the lands and tenements in the said city right shall be done them according to the custom of the city; and of the debts lent in the city, and of the pledges there made, pleas shall be held in the city according to the custom of the city.
If anyone in the king's land or dominion shall take toll from the citizens of Cork and will not restore it upon demand, the provost of the city shall take distress therefor at Cork.
No strange merchant shall buy in the city from any stranger corn, hides, wool or other merchandise, but only from the citizens.
No stranger shall keep a tavern for wine saving on ship-board; or sell cloth in the city retail (ad decisionem); and no strange merchant shall abide in the city to sell his merchandise for more than forty days, save at the will of the citizens.
No citizen of Cork in the king's land or dominion shall suffer seizure or distress for any debt, unless he be the debtor or a pledge.
The citizens shall marry themselves, their sons and daughters, and their widows, without the licence of the king or their lords; and no lord by reason of any foreign lands shall have the wardship of their children, or give them in marriage; but they shall only have the custody of the tenements, which are of their fee, until the full age of the heir.
No recognition shall be taken in the city.
The citizens shall have all their gilds, as the burgesses of Bristol have them.
No citizen shall be compelled to replevy any one, though a resident (manens) upon his land, saving at his own free will. The citizens shall have all their tenures within and without the walls up to the right boundaries of the city, to dispose of at their will, by the common assent of the citizens, both messuages, osier-beds and buildings upon the water and elsewhere in the town, to be held in free burgage, that is by the service of land-gavel, paid within the walls; and every one of them shall improve himself, as he can, by building upon the shore (ripam), without damage to the citizens and township; and they shall have all vacant lands and plots within the said bounds, to build upon at their will.
Neither the Templars nor the Hospitallers shall have any man or messuage quit of common customs in the city, saving one only.
All the above are granted saving the tenures and lands of those who have tenures and lands and a charter thereof from King John without the walls up to the bounds of the city, so that the city shall not dispose of those lands as of the others (sicut nee de aliis); but such holders shall do all the common customs of the city, as the other citizens; this applies to those who have a charter of King John of lands within the bounds without the walls, as is contained in a charter of King John to the citizens. The liberties of all cities and boroughs in England and Ireland are saved. {Cf, the charter to Waterford above, p. 157. Chartae, privilegia et immunitates, Irish Record Commission, 24.}
Allocacio muragii facta civibus de Corl in Hibernia.
Tuesday the morrow of SS. Philip and James {1 May}, 14 Edward III. {A. D. 1340}, came good men of the town of Cork in Ireland and complained of being subjected to murage, and produced the charter of liberties granted to them by King Henry III., whereby they were to be quit of murage. Exemption allowed.

Granted by Henry III. (Regnal year 26).
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1903, Calendar of Charter Rolls Henry III 1226-1257 Vol. 1 (HMSO) p. 266-67 online
Sharpe, R.R. (ed), 1904, Calendar of letter-books of the city of London F: 1337-1352 - Folio xxxi b. online

CorkCity.ie

Comments
'all customs throughout the king's land and dominion' seems to have been accepted by London as including murage, at least on this occasion.

¤¤¤¤¤