citizens of Exeter (civibus Exon') was granted an exemption from murage dated 4/5/1300.

Inspeximus and confirmation of the following charters in favour of the citizens of Exeter:-
1. A charter of Henry II, witnessed at London {Oliver, _History of the city of Exeter_ p. 279.}
2. A charter at Westminster, 24 March, 21 Henry III {Vol. I. p. 227. _Rotuli Chartarum_ p. 70}
with further grant that the said citizens shall be quit of murage and pavage throughout the king's realm and dominions; and that although they have not hitherto fully used the liberties contained in the said charters, they shall in future enjoy them throughout the king's realm and dominions.
By fine before the Treasurer and Barons of the Exchequer.
XVII. Easton, near Stamford, May 4, 1300.—Edward I confirms No. X and further grant that the citizens shall be free of murage and pavage. See also Transcripts, 2015, 2016. {See Oliver, p. 282; Cal. pat. Rolls, 28 Edward I, p. 512. (A grant of murage of the same date)}
XVIII. Westminster, Nov. 12, 1320.—Edward II confirms No. XVIII and further grant that all pleas concerning lands, tenements, trespasses, contracts &c., arising in the city or its suburbs shall be pleaded before the Mayor and Bailiffs; that the citizens shall not be put on juries, assizens &c. with foreigners, nor foreigners with them, and that they shall be free from murage, pavage, pickage, anchorage, strandage and segeage (or groundage). {See Misc. Rolls, 9; Transcripts, No. 2019; Oliver, p. 282.}
{Calendar of letter-books of the city of London}
Writ to the Mayor and Sheriffs and the collectors of murage, pontage, and pavage in the City, that they allow citizens of Exeter to be quit of toll, passage, pontage, murage, pavage, pickage, anchorage, strandage, and harbour dues (segeagio). Dated at Northampton, 1 Aug., 4 Edward III. {A.D. 1330}.
Allocacio facta civibus Exon' de prestacione muragii.
Saturday the morrow of St. Bartholomew {24 Aug.}, 4 Edward III. {A.D. 1330}, the above writ read before Simon de Swanlond, the Mayor, Nicholas de Farndone, Gregory de Nortone, Thomas de Leyre, John de Caustone, John de Prestone, and Henry de Secheford, Aldermen, and a great Commonalty, and its purport allowed.
Carta civium Exon'.
Inspeximus charter of the city of Exeter, dated at Eltham, 1 March, 3 Edward III. {A.D. 1328-9}. It inspects (1) a charter dated at Westminster, 6 Nov., 44 Henry III. {A.D. 1259}, which inspects a charter granted by Richard, King of the Romans. Dated at London, 7 Nov., the third indiction, the third year of his reign {A.D. 1258?}. (fn. 7) It inspects (2) a charter dated at Westminster, 12 Nov., 14 Edward II. {A.D. 1320}, which inspects a charter dated at "Estone," near Stamford, 4 May, 28 Edward I. {A.D. 1300}. (fn. 8)

Granted by Edward I. (Regnal year 28). Granted at Easton near Stamford. Grant by By fine before the Treasurer and Barons of the Exchequer..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1906, Calendar of Charter Rolls Henry III-Edward 1 1257-1300 Vol. 2. (HMSO) p. 483 view online copy
Historical Manuscripts Commission, 1916, 'The city of Exeter: Royal charters and letters patent' Report on the Records of the City of Exeter p. 1-8 view online copy
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1908, Calendar of Charter Rolls Edward I, Edward II 1300-1326 Vol. 3. (HMSO) p. 431-2 online
Sharpe, R.R. (ed), 1903, Calendar of letter-books of the city of London E: 1314-1337 - Folio ccii bcciii b. online

Secondary Sources
Oliver, George, 1861, The History of the City of Exeter (William Roberts) p. 282 online (little different from HMC)
Ballard, A. and Tait, J. (eds), 1923, British borough charters, 1216-1307 p. 261

Comments
fn. 7 There is a difficulty here. Richard, Earl of Cornwall, the younger son of King John and brother of King Henry III., was "elected King of the Romans in November, 1256, from which year his regnal years are reckoned" (Bond's 'Handy-Book' for verifying dates, p. 299). It may well be, therefore, that the charter here recorded was dated 7 Nov., 1258, and was confirmed a year later by Henry III. Unfortunately, the year 1258 was the first and not the third indiction. On the other hand, if the third year of his reign be calculated from the date of his coronation (viz., 17 May, 1257) the date of the charter would be 7 Nov., 1259, or a day after the date of the confirmatory charter of Henry III. Moreover, the year of the third indiction was 1260.
fn. 8 The inspeximus charter of Edward I. is printed in the 'Liber Cust.' (from the Cottonian MS. Claudius D. II.), ii. 667-9 online copy. Cf. 'Cal. LetterBook C,' p. 240.

¤¤¤¤¤