Back to list

tenants of Marsham and Blickling, Norfolk (Marsham and Blikeling, co. Norfolk) was granted an exemption from murage dated 1/12/1390.

Wording
Mandate directed to sheriffs, mayors, bailiffs, ministers etc. to permit all tenants of the towns of Marsham and Blikeling, co. Norfolk, which are ancient demesne of the Crown, to be quit of toll, stallage, chiminage, pontage, pavage, picage, murage and passage throughout the kingdom, and to release any distress upon any of them on that account; upon certificate by the treasurer and chamberlains.
July 11. 1403. Westminster.
Mandate to all sheriffs and others to permit the men and tenants in the towns of Marsham and Blikeling, co. Norfolk, which are of the ancient demesne of the crown, as found by a certificate sent into the Chancery of Richard II by the treasurer and chamberlains, to be quit of toll, stallage, cheminage, pontage, pavage, picage, murage and passage throughout the realm according to the approved custom.
Feb. 22. 1432. Westminster. 10 Henry VI.
To all sheriffs, mayors, bailiffs, ministers and other the king's lieges within liberties and without. Order to suffer all men and tenants in the towns of Marsham and Blikeling co. Norffolk to be quit of payment of toll, stallage, chimenage, pontage, pavage, picage, murage and passage upon their goods and property, as they ought to be and ever heretofore used to be, releasing any distress upon them made; as according to the custom heretofore kept and approved in the realm men and tenants of the ancient demesne of the crown ought and used to be thereof quit throughout the realm, and the said towns are of the ancient demesne, as is found by certificate sent into the chancery of King Richard II by the then treasurer and chamberlains at his command.

Granted by Richard II. (Regnal year 14). Granted at Westminster.
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1902, Calendar of Patent Rolls Richard II (1389-92) Vol. 4 p. 333 view online copy
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1905, Calendar of Patent Rolls Henry IV (1401-05) Vol. 2 p. 244 view online copy
Stamp, A.E. (ed), 1933, Calendar of Close Rolls Henry VI (1429-35) Vol. 2 p. 143 online

Secondary Sources
Capp, Bernard Stuart, 1967, 'Sir Nicholas de Dagworth: the career of a royal servant in the 14th century' Norfolk Archaeology Vol. 34:2 p. 111-18

Comments
Blickling came into the hands of Sir Nicolas Dagworth (d. 1401) about this time. Blickling Manor was willed to him by James de Holveston, who was without male heir. It is presumed Sir Nicholas married one of James's daughters. Sir Nicholas spent a long and active life in the service of both King Edward III and King Richard II. Between 1355-65 he fought in campaigns against the French, before becoming a diplomat and court official. Presumably this exemption was some sort of way of showing favour to Sir Nicholas.
Presumably the repeat has something to do with Sir Nicholas's death.

¤¤¤¤¤