Back to list

Cotterstock Collegiate Church (collegiate church of a provost and twelve chaplains at Cotherstok) was granted an exemption from murage dated 12/6/1340.

Wording
Exemplification, at the request of John Giffard, king's clerk, under the seal now in use of a charter under the seal lately in use in England, dated at Walton, 24 June, 12 Edward III. reciting that by divers letters patent the king granted licence to the said John to form a collegiate church of a provost and twelve chaplains at Cotherstok, endowed with the manor of Cotherstok and other specified lands, out of part whereof a rent of 28s. 8 d. was due to the king yearly by the hands of the sheriff of Northampton and releasing to the said John us well as to the provost and chaplains the said rent that the latter might hold the premises in frank almoin. {Monasticon, vol. vi. pp. 1374, 1375.} Granting also that the provost and chaplains and their successors and their men be for ever quit of toll, pavage, pontage, quayage, murage, passage, paage, lastage, stallage, tallage, carriage, pesage, piccage, terrage, scot and geld, hidage, scutage, works of castles, parks and bridges, building of royal houses, suits of counties, hundreds and wapentakes, aids, view of frank-pledge, murder, amercement and the like, that they be quit of aids, contributions and tallages by reason of the manor and other lands, tenths of clergy, and sums granted by the commonalty of the realm for array of men-at-arms, hobelers, archers or footmen for the king's service; that their lands shall be under the king's special protection and that they shall have free warren in their lands at Cotherstok, and all their demesnes, if these be not within the forest.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 14). Granted at Westminster.
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1898, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward III (1338-40) Vol. 4 p. 463-4 view online copy

¤¤¤¤¤