Back to list

master and brethren of the hospital of St. Leonard, York was granted an exemption from murage dated 24/6/1338.

June 12. 1340. Ipswich. 14 Edward III
Exemplification under the seal now in use of a charter, dated 24 June 12 Edward III. granting to the master and brethren of the hospital of St. Leonard, York, that they and their successors shall be quit of pavage and murage and of aids, contributions and tallages, tenths or other quota granted by the clergy, with other liberties.
{Charter Roll, 12 Edward III. no. 12.}
Aug. 12. 1382. Westminster. 6 Richard II
To all sheriffs, mayors, bailiffs etc. to whom etc. Order to suffer the master and brethren of the hospital of St. Leonard York, their successors and all their men to be quit in cities and boroughs, markets and fairs, and in passage of bridges, seaports etc. throughout England, Ireland and Wales and all the king's lands and waters, of toll, tallage, passage, pedage, lastage, stallage, hidage, weidage, works and aids of castles, walls, bridges, parks, sea walls, dikes and stewponds, ship service, building of the king's houses and all manner of works, ward of castles, carriage and sumpter service, releasing any distress made against them for such cause; as among other liberties granted them by charters of former kings, it is granted that they, their successors and all their men shall be quit as aforesaid, nor shall their wains, carts or horses be taken for any carriage; and the king has confirmed those charters with the clause licet.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 12). Granted at Ipswich.
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1898, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward III (1338-40) Vol. 4 p. 538 view online copy
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1920, Calendar of Close Rolls Richard II (1381-85) Vol. 2 p. 153 online

¤¤¤¤¤