Back to list

men of Denbigh (men of Henry de Lascy, earl of Lincoln, inhabiting his town of Dinebegh) was granted an exemption from murage dated 28/8/1290.

Wording
Exemption of the men of Henry de Lascy, earl of Lincoln, inhabiting his town of Dinebegh, from toll, stallage, paiage, pavage, murage, pontage and passage in Wales and in the counties of Chester, Stafford, Salop, Gloucester, Worcester and Hereford.
March 15. 1324 Westminster
Inspeximus and confirmation, in favour of Hugh le Despenser, earl of Winchester, the present lord of the town and land of Dynebegh, of letters patent dated at Northampton, 28 August 18 Edward I, whereby the late king granted to Henry de Lascy, late earl of Lincoln, that all his men then or thereafter inhabiting his town of Dinebegh should be exempt throughout all the king's lands of Wales, and also the counties of Chester, Stafford, Salop, Gloucester, Worcester and Hereford from toll, stallage, paiage, pavage, murage, pontage and passage.
By K.
Oct 27. 1332 York
lnspeximus and confirmation of letters patent, dated 15 March, 17 Edward II. confirming letters patent dated 28 August, 18 Edward I., being a grant to Henry de Lascy, earl of Lincoln, that the men of his town of Dynebegh should be quit of toll, stallage, pedage, murage, pontage and passage in Wales and the counties of Chester, Salop, Stafford, Gloucester, Worcester and Hereford; and grant at the request of William de Monte Acuto, now lord of the town, that they shall be quit of the same throughout the realm.
By p.s.
Inspeximus and exemplification of an inspeximas and exemplification, 15 March, 17 Edw. 2., of a charter of Edw. 1., granting to Henry de Lacy, Earl of Lincoln, that all his men inhabiting, or who in future should inhabit, his town of Denbigh, should be free of toll, stallage, parage, pannage, murage, pontage, and passage in the counties of Chester, Salop, Stafford, Gloucester, Worcester, and Hereford; and confirming the same liberties to William de Monte Acuto, then lord of the said town, the same liberties to extend throughout the realm. {25 & 26 Edw. 3,m, 3d. (1).}
Dec. 10. 1484. Westminster. 2 Richard III
lnspeximus and confirmation to the Englishmen and burgesses of the town of Dynbiegh of letters patent dated 21 November, 6 Henry VI, inspecting and confirming letters patent dated 22 February, 2 Henry IV, inspecting and confirming with additions letters patent dated 21 February, 8 Richard II, inspecting and confirming letters patent dated 27 October, 6 Edward III, inspecting and confirming with additions letters patent dated 15 March, 17 Edward II, inspecting and confirming letters patent dated 28 August, 18 Edward I. And grant that the king's steward of the town or his lieutenant shall render all judgements in the king's court of the town, that they shall have common pasture for their animals in the common pasture of the town and forest of Leweny, that they shall be quit in all the king's lordships and lands in England and Ireland of sok, sak, toll, tem, lastage, stallage, paage, pavage, pontage, murage and other customs, that they shall not be imprisoned in any prison within the lordship except in the town, that none of the king's tenants or residents in the commotes of Ughalet, Issalet and Keynigh shall buy or sell victuals or merchandise except within the borough, and that they shall hold their lands freely in severalty.

Granted by Edward I. (Regnal year 18). Granted at Northampton.
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1893, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward I (1281-91) Vol. 2 p. 383 view online copy
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1904, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward II (1321-24) Vol. 4 p. 392 view online copy
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1893, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward III (1330-34) Vol. 2 p. 362 view online copy
1875, 'Welsh Records: Recognizance Rolls of Chester' 36th Annual Report of the Deputy Keeper of the Public Records Appendix II p. 144 online
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1901, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward IV, Edward V, Richard III (1476-85) p. 504 view online copy

Ballard, A. and Tait, J. (eds), 1923, British borough charters, 1216-1307 p. 267

¤¤¤¤¤