Pernell late the wife of John le Flemmeng was granted an exemption from murage dated 20/3/1269.

Wording
Whereas the king heretofore, at the instance of Queen Eleanor, granted to Pernell late the wife of John le Flemmeng of Southampton, that all those persons who in her lifetime by her licence and will, should sojourn or be lodged in the capital mansions _(capitalibus mansionibus)_ late of Ralph Isambard and in those late of Walter le Flemmeng in Southampton for carrying on and selling merchandise, should be quit of the payment of murage in the town of Southampton, by land or water, so long as they sojourned or were lodged therein; and whereas the king further granted to her that all merchants of Bruges in Flanders sojourning or lodging in the said mansions or any house thereof, should not be naamed or distrained in the said town for any debt whereof they are not principal debtors or sureties; grant, at the instance of the queen, to the said Pernell of further grace that she shall be quit for her life of payment of murage in the said town of Southampton and that her goods shall not be naamed or distrained for any debt whereof she is not principal debtor or surety.

Granted by Henry III. (Regnal year 53). Granted at Westminster.
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1913, Calendar of Patent Rolls Henry III (1266-72) Vol. 6 p. 325 view online copy

¤¤¤¤¤