Coventry (Coventre) was given a grant of murage dated 20/11/1363.

Wording
Licence for the mayor, bailiffs, citizens and good men of Coventre to crenellate their city. {Foedera.} By p.s.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 37). Granted at Westminster. Granted by p.s..
Lyte, H.C. Maxwell (ed), 1912, Calendar of Patent Rolls (1361-64) p. 417 online copy
Rymer, Thomas (ed), (Record Edn), Foedera Vol. 3 part 2 p. 715

Secondary Sources
Joan C. Lancaster and Margaret Tomlinson, 1969, in Stephens, W.B.(ed), VCH Warwickshire Vol. 8 p. 1-23 online copy
Turner, T.H. and Parker, J.H., 1859, Some account of Domestic Architecture in England (Oxford) Vol. 3 pt 2 p. 240, 416 (as licence to crenellate) online copy

Comments
Murage first granted 1329 but work probably didn't start until 1364. A licence to complete the work was issued in 1385. Circuit was only finally completed in 1540. Clearly, since murage had been already granted, there was no requirement for a licence to crenellate. Was this licence sought more to motivate and encourage those citizens who thought the wall was a needless financial burden? The unusual inclusion of bailiffs in a licence to crenellate may well be significant. If so then it had some limited success and the technique was repeated in 1385 with rather less success, despite the 'Peasant's revolt'.

¤¤¤¤¤