Tonbridge (Tonebrugg) was given a grant of murage dated 20/12/1259.

Wording
Licence for R. earl of Gloucester and Hertford, to close his town of Tonebrugg with a wall, and crenellate it, if he will.
By K. present W. earl of Albemarle, J. Mansel, P. de Sabaudia and R. Walerand.

Granted by Henry III. (Regnal year 44). Granted at Paris. Granted by K. present W. earl of Albemarle, J. Mansel, P. de Sabaudia and R. Walerand..

Secondary Sources
Coulson, Charles, 2007-8, 'On Crenellating, in Kent and Beyond - A Retrospection' Castle Studies Group Journal Vol. 21 p. 189-201 esp p. 193-4

Comments
TONBRIDGE 5590 1468. Borough 1241 (BF, p. 131). Market town c.1600 (Everitt, p. 474). (Letters, S., 2003, Gazetter of Markets and Fairs in England and Wales to 1516 (Centre for Metropolitan History) online copy)

¤¤¤¤¤