Youghal (Youghall) was given a grant of murage dated 20/6/1584.

Wording
The Queen to the Lord Deputy; referring to a petition of the inhabitants of Youghal, to have their charter renewed, with some additions contained in a note given to the Privy Council, in consideration of the decay of the town, which was almost wholly destroyed by the rebells, and of its loyalty and good service at all times; grants that their old charter be renewed and confirmed by the name of the mayor, bailiffs, burgesses, and commonalty of Youghall, with all former liberties; that a rent of £4 be remitted to them if it be found to have been a black rent, extorted by the late Earl of Desmond, but if it be a burgage rent, or a rent of service, the council is to consider as to the acceptance of the offer of 10lb. of green wax, to be paid into the exchequer in lieu thereof; to appoint a searcher and gauger during good behaviour, provided such office does not diminish the Queen's revenue there; to take a mease of herrings from every boat fishing within the liberties of the town, for repairing and maintaining the decayed quay and the walls of the town; to keep the ferry boat, paying a small rent as an acknowledgment thereof; to be free from cess and imposition in like manner as Dublin; to receive £10 per annum for ten years from the impost of wines in that port; to have a fee-farm of some of the lands escheated to the Queen, which lie most convenient to them for a yearly rent to be settled by the Council on survey of the lands.—Richmond, June 20, 26°, 1584.

Granted by Elizabeth I. (Regnal year 26). Granted at Richmond.
Primary Sources
Morrin, J. (ed), 1863, Calendar of the Patent and Close Rolls of Chancery in Ireland, from the 18th to the 45th of Queen Elizabeth Vol. 2 p. 95-6 online copy

¤¤¤¤¤