Bayonne was given a grant of murage dated 13/4/1244.

Wording
Release to the citizens of Bayonne, for their faithful service, of 500 marks which they have promised to the king and whereof they have paid 5000 shillings of Morlaas worth 180 marks, of the whole residue, to wit, 320 marks, in aid of the walling of their city. And mandate to Nicholas de Molis and Henry de Wingeham to acquit them thereof, on condition that provision be made that the same is applied to the walling of the town.

Granted by Henry III. (Regnal year 28). Granted at Windsor.
1906, Calendar of Patent Rolls Henry III (1232-47) Vol. 3 p. 422-3 online copy

Marsh, F.B., 1912, English rule in Gascony 1199-1259 with special reference to the towns (Michigan) p. 111-12 online copy

Comments
He released the citizens of Bayonne from 320 marks of a sum of 500 marks which they had promised him and directed them to apply the money to walling their city. (Marsh)

¤¤¤¤¤