Coventry (Coventre) was given a grant of murage dated 14/2/1370.

Wording
Revocation of letters patent, dated 3 July in the king's fortieth year, granting the men of Coventre licence to collect certain customs for five years in aid of the expenses of making walls around their town; on complaint by the victuallers of the said town that they are impoverished by the imposition made upon them by virtue of the said grant so that they must withdraw from the town unless a remedy be quickly applied. The king, nevertheless, wills that the merchants and other potent men of the town, as also those of middling condition, be assessed according to their estate to contribute to the works. By C.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 44). Granted at Westminster. Granted by C..

Turner, H.L., 1971, Town Defences in England and Wales (London) p. 38 (re revoking)
Joan C. Lancaster and Margaret Tomlinson, 1969, in Stephens, W.B.(ed), VCH Warwickshire Vol. 8 p. 1-23 online copy
Dugdale, Wm., 1656, The Antiquities of Warwickshire (Thomas Warren) p. 91 online copy

Comments
by his Pat (Pat. 44. E. 3. p. I. m. 29.) dated 14 Febr. 44 of his reign, he revoked the former Commission; commanding nevertheless, that the merchants and other rich men should be taxed with the meaner sort, according to their several abilities towards the suppost of the cost in building those walls. (Dugdale)
A revoking of the previous murage but new instruction to levy inhabitants.

¤¤¤¤¤