Gloucester was given a grant of murage dated 28/4/1360.

Wording
To the bailiffs and true men of the town of Gloucester. Order, on pain of forfeiture, to cause the walls and towers of that town to be repaired without delay, the ditches to be scoured, trees and scrub growing beneath the walls to be uprooted and removed, and all men of the town to be furnished with arms, namely each according to his estate, and arrayed; also to the bailiffs to take, arrest and imprison all who shall be found to resist until the king take other order for their punishment; as the king has learned that there are defects in the walls and towers, and that they threaten to fall in divers places, whereby (unless speedily repaired) grave peril is likely as well to the town as to the parts adjacent by invasions of the king's enemies without the realm, and the king would make provision for its defence in all quarters.
June 30. Westminster
To the bailiffs and true men of the town of Gloucester. Order, on pain of forfeiture, to cause so much of the walls and towers of that town as yet remains unrepaired to be made and repaired without delay, the truce with the king's adversaries of France or other colourable excuse notwithstanding; as the king lately, while out of England, hearing that the walls and towers were ruinous, whereby damage and peril as well to the town as to the parts adjacent might probably happen in the king's absence by invasions of his enemies, ordered the bailiffs and men of the town to cause the same to be repaired without delay; and though they caused the greater part to be repaired accordingly, yet for that a truce has now been proclaimed between the king and his said adversaries, they are not caring for the repair of that which remains, whereat the king is much surprised; and because it is advisable that the town should be well fortified as well in time of peace as of war. By K.

Granted by Edward III. Granted at Westminster.
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1909, Calendar of Close Rolls Edward III Vol. 11 p. 25 online copy; p. 43 online copy

Secondary Sources
Herbert, N.M., 1988, ‘Bridges, gates, and walls’, and ‘Gloucester Castle’, in Herbert, N.M. (ed), VCH Gloucestershire Vol. 4 (Oxford: OUP for the Institute of Historical Research) p. 242-7 online copy

Comments
In April 1360, when measures were being taken in response to the fear of French invasion, the walls were reported to be in a neglected state and the townspeople were ordered to repair them; when peace was made with France they left the work unfinished and a further order was made two months later. (VCH)
Whilst Gloucester was accessible to a French raid up the river Severn such a raid would be highly risky and Gloucester can not be considered to be of high risk.

¤¤¤¤¤