Sandwich was given a grant of murage dated 16/7/1339.

Wording
To the mayor and bailiffs of Sandwich. Order, upon sight of these presents to cause proclamation to be made in that town that all who have lands, goods and chattels in the town and are wont to dwell there and who have eloigned themselves from the town, shall return to the town, under pain of forfeiture of their lands, goods and chattels there, before St. James the Apostle next, to dwell there, to support the expenses and charges of the town with the other men there, because the king is informed that some men eloign themselves from the town and dwell in parts more remote from the sea to avoid the charges for the defence of the town against hostile invasions. The mayor and bailiffs shall make known that if the men refuse to return, they will cause their lands, goods and chattels in the town to be seized, and with the issues thereof they will cause other men to be found for the defence of the town. By the keeper and C.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 13). Granted at Kennington. Granted by the keeper & C..
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1901, Calendar of Close Rolls Edward III Vol. 5 p. 237 online copy

Comments
In 1339 all those who had left the town to avoid paying for its fortification were ordered to return (Turner)
To 'return by St. James Apostle next'. This gives just nine days for compliance.

¤¤¤¤¤