Colchester (Colecestra) was given a grant of murage dated 1173-74.

Wording
Ricardus de Lvci. reddit Computat de .xl. libra blancus de firma de Colecestra. In theasauro .xix. s. et .ii. d. blancus.
Et In Eleemosynam Constitutis. Incluso ejusdem ville .xv. s. et .ii. d. et obolum. Et Monasterii de Colecestra .xx. s. Et In Defalta Monete .iiii. libra. Et In Defalta Bosci de Chingeswuda § quod solebat essentia in firma Burgi . et meo est in manu Regis .xl. s. Et pro villa de Colcestra claudenda .xxxiii. libra et .vi. s. et .viii. d. per brevis Ricardus de Luci . et pre visum Hugo de Hauestreta et Simon le Mot et Hugo Hani et Gervasius Chese. Et quietus est.
Idem .lxxi. s. et .viii. d. de Assisa facta similiter homines ejusdem ville.

Granted by Henry II. (Regnal year 20).
Primary Sources
1896, The Great Roll of the Pipe for the twentieth year of the reign of king Henry II A.D 1173-4 (Pipe Rolls Society 21) p. 75 online copy

Cooper, Janet (ed), 1994, VCH Essex Vol. 9 p. 248-51 online copy

Comments
Major repairs, possibly amounting to rebuilding in places, were carried out in 1173-4, at the time of the rebellion of the young king, the burgesses being allowed at least part of the cost out of the farm of the town. (VCH)
COLCHESTER 5998 2252. Borough 917 (BF, p. 108.). Mint c.979-1154. 1334 Subsidy £261.38. Roman colonia. Coin finds indicate settlement and trade in the eighth century; defended centre by 917. Borough and civitas in Domesday Book (Darby, p. 365; Hinton, Coins and Commercial Centres, pp. 11-26). Market town c.1600 (Everitt, p. 175). Fair 1587, 24 Jun, 22 Jul, 9 Oct (Harrison, pp. 394, 396). See also VCH Essex, ix, pp. 269-74. (Letters, S., 2003, Gazetter of Markets and Fairs in England and Wales to 1516 (Centre for Metropolitan History) online copy)

¤¤¤¤¤