Oxford was given a grant of murage dated 30/1/1371.

Wording
Commission to William Coteshale, mayor of Oxford, and the bailiffs of that town, and to John de Stodlegh, John Hertewell, William Northern and John Gybbies, burgesses of the same, because the walls and towers of the town are undermined and cracked in divers places and threaten to fall, and the ditch around the walls is blocked up with dung and other filth, — to survey the walls, towers and ditch, repair the walls and towers, cleanse the ditch, compel all those having lands or rents in the town and suburbs, and those dwelling there continuously who live of their merchandise and take profit by their stay there, to contribute to the said repairs and cleansing according to their means; also to take carpenters, masons and other workmen in the town and neighbourhood and put them to the works at the wages of the commonalty of the town, and arrest all who are contrariant in this matter and commit them to prison until further order.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 44). Granted at Westminster.
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1914, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward III (1370-74) Vol. 15 p. 38-9 online copy

Secondary Sources
Hassall, T.G., 1979, ‘City walls, gates, and postems’, in A Crossley (ed), VCH Oxford Vol. 4, The City of Oxford (OUP for the Institute of Historical Research) p. 300-4 online copy

¤¤¤¤¤