Coventry (Coventre) was given a grant of murage dated 11/5/1417.

Wording
Licence for the mayor and commonalty of the town of Coventre who have long sustained and still sustain grave charges about the walling of the town and have no possessions to their common use, to acquire in mortmain, after inquisition, lands, rents and services to the value of 40l. yearly within the said town and the precinct of the same in aid of the support of the charges of the town. By K.

Granted by Henry V. (Regnal year 5). Granted at Reading. Granted by K..
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 191?, Calendar of Patent Rolls Henry V (1416-22) Vol. 2 p. 105 online copy

Joan C. Lancaster and Margaret Tomlinson, 1969, in Stephens, W.B.(ed), VCH Warwickshire Vol. 8 p. 1-23 online copy

¤¤¤¤¤