Waterford was given a grant of murage dated 8/3/1376.

Wording
Grant to the mayor, bailiffs and commonalty of the king's city of Waterford that, whereas the king by letters patent dated 13 August 45 Edward III, granted to them murage for ten years, they may take the said murage for seven years beyond that term.
March 1. 1376 Westminster.
Grant to the mayor and commonalty of Waterford of the custom called 'coket,' as above, omitting the clause about 100s. yearly and the succeeding clauses, and inserting a condition that, if the custom exceed 16l. 13s. 4d. yearly, they answer yearly at the Exchequer of England for the residue over and above that sum. By K. (CFR p. 346)

April 13, 1376 Westminster.
Grant to the mayor and commonalty of Waterford in Ireland,— in consideration of the damages and losses which they have long sustained, and still daily sustain, by burnings, slaughters and depredations committed by the king's Irish enemies and English rebels, and by the destruction of the country round, and by reason of their very great charges and expenses about the safeguarding of their city and the prosecution in England and Ireland of the king's right, as has been certified by divers of the king's ministers of that land, and in compensation for the burdensome farm of the city which they pay to the king yearly,— of the custom called 'coket' which is due to the king at the said city, to hold and take the same by themselves and their deputies for 10 years, as a gift from the king, as freely and entirely as the king and his heirs would take it, rendering 100s. yearly at the Exchequer of England by equal portions at Michaelmas and Easter, by mainprise of William Ilger and William son of Richard Lumbard of Waterford. Grant, also, that the said mayor and commonalty be not bound to render any account of the said custom at the Exchequer of Ireland or elsewhere, beyond rendering the 100s. yearly as above. By K. (CFR p. 344)
20 Apr. 1377 Waterford
To the mayor and bailiffs and commonalty of the city of Waterford
In consideration of the burdens and expenses they have incurred in repairing and securing the town against the K.'s enemies, the K. has granted them the custom due in that city called the 'Coket', to hold and receive for ten years, as is contained in the K.'s letters patent of Eng., with the intention of repairing the quays of that city and enclosing the city against his enemies. Now the K. has learned that various enemies of his, both from Spain and elsewhere, perceiving that the city is not secure and enclosed from the water side, intend to attack it from the water. Wishing to avoid such damage and danger, ORDER, by the faith and loyalty in which they owe to the K. and under threat of forfeiture, to enclose the city with all haste, and to repair the quays lest run and loss be cause to the city by the lack of such repairs and enclosure. And they are to omit nothing, under pain of forfeiture.
Attested: James Butler, e. Ormond, Jcr

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 50). Granted at Westminster.
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1924, _Calendar of Fine Rolls Edward III (1368-77) Vol. 8 p. 344, 346 online copy
A Calendar of Irish Chancery Letters, c. 1244-1509, CR 51 Edw III View CIRCLE record

Comments
The 'backward' ordering of the roll membranes has to be remembered here. The p. 346 order of 1 March is superseded by the more complex p. 344 order of 13 April. What were the complexities of communicating this between Ireland and Westminster? Is the Fine Roll of 13 April a change from 7 years to 10 years or an error by the scribe. IT seems, whatever it origin, to have become a de facto change by the close letter of 20 April.
See for full references to the close letter of 1377.

¤¤¤¤¤