Dover was given a grant of murage dated 19/3/1345.

Wording
Grant to the mayor and bailiffs of Dover that for the building of a new wall for their town they may take the following customs for seven years, to wit
on every horseman passing through their port or coming to their town from foreign parts, for him, his horse and groom, 1d.,
on every person on foot, 1/2d.,
on every merchant ship, laden, putting in at their port, 6d.
for each time of putting in, on every ship with fish or herrings putting in, 4d.,
on every merchant or fishing boat, laden, putting in, 2d.,
on all other merchandise or goods for sale not specified herein, brought to the town by land or water, 1d. for each pound, 1/2d. for each 10s., and 1/4d. for each 5s.
By K. on the information of Bartholomew de Burgherssh.
March 20. 1345. Westminster
Grant to the mayor and bailiffs of Dover of murage for seven years, to be applied under the supervision of the constable of the castle of Dover, or some one to be deputed by him for this.
By K. on the information of Bartholomew de Burgberssh.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 19). Granted at Sheen. Granted by K. on the information of Bartholomew de Burgherssh..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1902, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward III (1343-45) Vol. 6 p. 442, 457 online copy

The grant shows most of Dover's trade was passenger traffic (Coulson).
The entry dated March 20 at Westminster is a slight correction to the grant of the previous day, adding the supervision of the constable. Does this show that Westminster civil servants reviewed court proceedings?

¤¤¤¤¤